PROGRAMME
Thursday, 8 July (Academy building)
18:00-20:00 |
Registration and welcome speech (at around 19.00) |
Friday, 9 July (Ottone)
08:30 |
Symposium 1 Chair: Greg Barsh (San Francisco, CA, USA) Helgi Schiöth (Uppsala, Sweden) |
10:25 |
Coffee Break |
10:50 |
Symposium 2 Chair: Roger Cone (Nashville, TN, USA) Andrew Butler (Baton Rouge, LA, USA) |
12:45 |
Lunch Break & Poster Session 1 |
14:00 |
Symposium 3 Chair: Adrian Clark (London, UK) Li Chan (London, UK) |
15.55 |
Tea Break |
16:20 |
Symposium 4 Chair: Stephen O′Rahilly (Cambridge, UK) Johannes Hebebrand (Essen, Germany) |
18:15 |
End of day's sessions; free evening |
Saturday, 10 July (Ottone)
08:30 |
Symposium 5 Chair: Carrie Haskell-Luevano (Gainesville, FL, USA) Glenn Millhauser (Santa Cruz, CA, USA) |
10:25 |
Coffee Break |
10:50 |
Symposium 6 Chair: Joel Elmquist (Dallas, TX, USA) Dominic Withers (London, UK) |
12:45 |
Lunch Break & Poster Session 2 |
14:00 |
Symposium 7 Chair: Roger Adan (Utrecht, Netherlands) Anthony Coll (Cambridge, UK) |
15:55 |
Tea Break |
16:20 |
Symposium 8 Chair: Sadaf Farooqi (Cambridge, UK) Ravi Nargund (Rahway, NJ, USA)Design and efficacy profile of highly potent MC4R agonists with high brain receptor occupancy Sadaf Farooqi (Cambridge, UK) |
19:30-23:00 |
Conference dinner |
Sunday, 11 July (Ottone)
08:30 |
Symposium 9 Chair: Pat Hinkle (Rochester, NY, USA) Pat Hinkle (Rochester, NY, USA) |
10:25 |
Coffee Break |
10:50 |
Symposium 10 Chair: Malcolm J Low (Ann Arbor, MI, USA) Jacques Drouin (Montreal, Canada) |
12:30 |
Official closure of the meeting |
Photo Gallery
NEW: a photo gallery with pictures from the meeting is now available. Access is only for participants; contact the secretariat if you have not received your access credentials.
Abstracts
All abstracts are now available [here]
Important dates
-
Registrations and Abstract
submissions
open
1 December 2009 -
Abstracts available on website
19 April 2010
Deadlines
-
Abstract
submissions
15 April 2010
Organisers
Roger Adan
Roger Cone
Scientific Committee
Roger Adan
Greg Barsh
Adrian Clark
Roger Cone
Joel Elmquist
Carrie Haskell-Luevano
Stephen O′Rahilly
Local Organising Committee
Roger Adan
Willem Hendrik Gispen
Ria van Vlaardingen